Monday, March 24, 2008

New Jewelry Book!


I LOVE THIS BOOK! My DH and I hit the Fairfield Barnes & Nobles Bookstore last Friday night. Yes, we are one happenin' couple. Yeah, we sure know how to party-hardy. Anyway, I thumbed through this book and HAD TO HAVE IT. I'm gonna bet this has happened to you all too. You stop by the bookstore, pick up a book and fall deeply in book desire.

Anyway, the writer, Stephanie Lee, wrote this book like an archeological expedition. Each project has a little story to it...and then fabulous step-by-step pictures. Stephanie rocks. She actually got me to open up that resin kit I've had hiding on my shelf and play with it.



Here's one of my more successful experiments. It has a few flaws, but I'm likin' it! I just grabbed an etched little copper pendant I had stashed in my "odds & ends" drawer, cut a little flower pic off of a card my Sis sent me 8 years ago,(yep, gotta clean out my desk drawers really bad) then I poured the resin on it and made a huge sticky mess. FUN! It was like being 4 years old again. Only better.

I wish fun happy experiments for all of you, my dear friends. May your week be a super-good one. Bless you!

6 comments:

Denise said...

that is very pretty...... I dont think I could have done that when I was 4...... ahahhaha enjoy your new book and show us the fruits of your talent.........

Tammy's Treasure Chest said...

Your pendant is sooo cool! It's fun to play with things. I love to see what you're gonna come up with everyday! Thanks so much for your comment on my cuff. It was different and fun! BTW My son has way more talent than I do. He draws, plays the guitar, and bass guitar, keyboard, and has even played around with the violin. My ears have suffered on occasion!!! LOL

Tammy's Treasure Chest said...

Ohhh! I forgot! Congrats on the new book. I LOVE books.

Angie said...

That is so neat! I know just how you feel...the smell of the new books...the lure of the coffee...it gets me everytime! I can't go in Barnes&Noble and come out empty handed Of course, I am just as bad at LifeWay Christian Supply!

diane said...

O, Chris, I love the pendant. I have wanted to try resin too.
When Stephanie posted on her blog about her new book coming out, I jumped in and pre-ordered it-it camed autographed & I also received one of her bezeled pendants (for addtl.$$). Well, ever since it came in the mail, I have been paruzing thru it~at least once a day! I actually bought the muriatic acid yesterday, from the hardware store, so I can begin etching this weekend.
I love the way she wrote the book, and the projects are so cool~just what I was looking for! Now, I will be looking for treasures in Warrengton this weekend! I am so excited!!!
God Bless my friend!

kansasrose said...

OHhhh! Pendant LUV! The book sounds fabulous! You will have a blast doing these "found' pieces! YOU GO GIRL! xxxooo